CLA-2-82:S:N:N3:115 801999

Mr. Lex Cameron
Cameron's Creel
5605 N. Tracy
Kansas City, MO 64118

RE: The tariff classification of fishing fly tying tools from India.

Dear Mr. Cameron:

In your letter dated September 6, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject items are described as follows:

a) Disgorger - solid round aluminum rod with knurling on the handle. One end has been machined to slip over a fish hook (when in a fish's mouth), to hold the hook, so it can be removed with a flying tool.

b) Artery Forceps - are fishing tools used to remove fish hooks. They are made of steel.

c) Artery Clamps - similar to artery forceps for its use. They are made of steel.

d) Vices - for holding fish hooks while a fishing fly is being tied. They are made of predominately of steel with some brass.

e) Tweezers - around 4" long. They are made of steel.

The applicable subheading for the Disgorger will be 8205.59.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other handtools and parts thereof: other: of aluminum. The duty rate will be 2.2 cents each + 5% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Artery Forceps and the Artery Clamps will be 8205.59.5560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other handtools not elsewhere specified or included; base metal parts thereof...of iron or steel: other. The duty rate will be 5.3% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Vice will be 8205.70.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for vises, clamps and the like, and parts thereof...vises: other. The duty rate will be 5% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Tweezers will be 7326.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The duty rate will be 5.7% ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheadings 8205.59.7000, 8205.59.5560, 8205.70.0060, and 7326.90.9090, HTS, which are products of India, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport